Invited Speakers

SPEAKERS

NAME

POSITION

HONOR

INSTITUTE

Glen Daigger

Member, U.S. National Academy of Engineering (NAE)

IWA Distinguished Fellows

University of Michigan, USA

Helmut Kroiss

Member, European Academy of Science and Arts (EASA)

IWA Distinguished Fellows

Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Willy Verstraete

Member, Royal Academy of Sciences of Belgium (RASB)

IWA Distinguished Fellows

Ghent University, Belgium

Jianyun Zhang Dean, Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute

Member, Chinese Academy of Engineering(CAE)

Member, Royal Academy of Engineering(RAE)

Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute,China

Chao Wang

Dean, School of Environment

Member, Chinese Academy of Engineering(CAE)

Hohai University, China

Mark Van Loosdrecht

Member, Royal Dutch Academy of Arts and Sciences (KNAW)

Member, Dutch Academy of Technology and Innovation (AcTI)

Member, U.S. National Academy of Engineering (NAE)

Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

John Crittenden

Director, Brook Byers Institute for Sustainable Systems

Member, U.S. National Academy of Engineering (NAE)

Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

David Waite

Executive Director and CEO, UNSW Centre for Transformational Environmental Technologies (CTET)

Member, US National Academy of Engineering (NAE)

University of New South Wales, Australia

In S Kim

President, Korea Desal. Plant Association

Member, Korean Academy of Science and Technology (KAST)

Gwangju Institute of Sci. & Technol., Korea

Weimin Wu

Senior Research Engineer, Department Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Stanford University, USA

Zhiyong (Jason) Ren

Director, Water Resource Recovery Lab in Environmental Engineering

 

University of Colorado Boulder, USA

Joon-hong Park

Associate Dean, School of Engineering

 

Yonsei University, Korea

Harsha Ratnaweera

Professor on Water and Wastewater Technology

 

Faculty of Sciences & Technology (RealTek)

Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway

Ulf Miehe

Head of Process Innovation Kompetenzzentrum Wasser Berlin gGmbH, Germany

 

 

Jianbin Wang International Engagement Manager (Asia), Cooperative Research Centre for Water Sensitive Cities (CRCWSC)   Monash University, Australia

Yeshi Cao IWA Fellow Former Chief Expert of Public Utilities Board (PUB), Singapore  
Hongbin Cao Deputy Director, State engineering laboratory of clean production technology of hydrometallurgy Distinguished Young Scholar of NSFC Key laboratory of green process and engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Yinguang Chen

Deputy Director, State Key Laboratory of Pollution Control and Resource Reuse, TJU

Chair Professor of "Cheung Kong of Scholars Programme of China"

Distinguished Young Scholar of NSFC

Tongji University, China

Wenhai Chu   Excellent Youth Scholar of NSFC Tongji University, China
Xiaohong Guan   Excellent Youth Scholar of NSFC Tongji University, China
Xia Huang Deputy Director, State key joint laboratory of environment simulation and pollution control Chair Professor of "Cheung Kong Scholars Programme of China"
Distinguished Young Scholar of NSFC
Tsinghua University, China
Weiyan Liu Director of Operations and General Manager of Operations Center   Beijing Enterprises Water Group Co. Ltd., China

Heng Liang

Director, Department of Municipal Engineering Excellent Youth Scholar of NSFC

Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Wenwei Li

 

Excellent Youth Scholar of NSFC

Young Scholars of "Cheung Kong of Scholars Programme of China"

University of Science and Technology of China, China

Yi Luo

 

13th Young Women Scientists Award of China

Distinguished Young Scholar of NSFC

Nankai University, China

Jun Ma

Associate Dean, School of Environment

Deputy Director, National Engineering Research Center for Urban Water Resources

Chair Professor of "Cheung Kong Scholars Programme of China" Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Fangang Meng Deputy Director, Key Laboratory of Environmental Pollution Control and Remediation Technology of Guangdong Province

Excellent Youth Scholar of NSFC

Young Scholars of "Cheung Kong of Scholars Programme of China"

Sun Yat-Sen University, China
Shun Mao  

Scholar of “Young Thousand Talents Plan”

Tongji University, China
Xie Quan Director,Key Laboratory of Industrial Ecology and Environmental Engineering, Ministry of Education

Chair Professor of "Cheung Kong of Scholars Programme of China"

Distinguished Young Scholar of NSFC

Dalian University of Technology, China
Yu Tian Deputy Director, State Key Lab of Urban Water Resource &Environment, HIT Chair Professor of "Cheung Kong of Scholars Programme of Chin" Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Jianlong Wang  

Chair Professor of "Cheung Kong Scholars Programme of China"

Distinguished Young Scholar of NSFC

Tsinghua University, China
Qiang Wang   Scholar of “Young Thousand Talents Plan”
Beijing Forestry University
Xiaochang Wang Chairman of IWA China Chapter of Alternative Water Resources Cluster IWA Distinguished Fellows Xi'An University of Architecture and Technology, China

Zhiwei Wang

Associate Dean, College of Environmental Science and Engineering

Excellent Youth Scholar of NSFC

Young Scholars of "Cheung Kong of Scholars Programme of China"

Tongji University, China

Beidou Xi

Director, State Key Lab of Environ. Protect and Groundwater Pollution Control Distinguished Young Scholar of NSFC

Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Sciences, China

Fei Yang

Professor, college of environmental and plant protection

 

Hainan university

Wenzheng Yu

 

Scholar of “Young Thousand Talents Plan”

Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Dandan Zhou

Director, Laboratory of Water Pollution Control and Resource Engineering of Jilin Province

Excellent Youth Scholar of NSFC

Northeast Normal University, China

Yaobin Zhang Associate Dean, College of Environment   Dalian University of Technology, China
Jinsong Zhang  Chief engineer of Shenzhen Water Group Co. LTD   Shenzhen Water Group Co. LTD, China

 

Organizers
  • The International Water
    Association
  • Harbin Institute of
    Technology
  • Chinese Academy of
    Engineering
Co-organizers
  • State Key Lab of Urban Water
    Resource & Environment
  • National Engineer Research Center
    of Urban Water Resources